Already registered? Sign In
Skip to content

Privacy policy

Who we are

The data controllers are Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) and Department for Environment Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA). As the data controller determines how and why personal data is processed. The contact details are included below.

What we do with your data

BEIS will be processing your personal data to allow implementation of energy-related products policy support services, including the Energy Technology List (ETL). We may contact you by email about the study, include you in future communications or send event invitations related to the ETL and/or add you to the disibtuion list.

This will involve disclosure of the information to service providers contracted by BEIS, such as ICF as data processor and its third-party approved sub-processors for the purposes of providing the services on behalf of the data controller.

We are collecting your data as part of our public task.

What type of personal data we collect and how

We collect and process the following information: Name, last name, organisation, position, telephone number and if you live in the UK.

How we get your personal data and why we have it

The personal data we process is provided to us directly by you when you fill in and submit the registration form.

How long we keep your data

The information you provide will be retained until it is no longer needed for the purposes of this study and its will be stored up to 3years. Upon this date the data will be purged.

Where your data is processed and stored

Your personal data is securely stored in the UK, the EU and in the Unites States by ICF, BEIS, DEFRA and its third-party approved sub-processors for the purposes of providing the services on behalf of the data controller.

It will be transferred outside the European Community in compliance with GDPR.

When submitting your application, you consent that your personal data may be transferred outside the country where you are located and you are consenting to have your personal data stored, transferred and processed according to this privacy statement.

What are your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances
  • A full list of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is available on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website

Contact us or make a complaint

In case you have questions regarding the information processed in the context of this project, on your rights, or wish to withdraw consent, feel free to contact the support team of the data processor, at info@erpproductspolicystudy.uk.

You may also contact the data controllers (BEIS & DEFRA) Data Protection Officer (DPO) at contact details below if you:

  • have any questions about anything in this document
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

BEIS Data Protection Officer
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
1 Victoria Street
London
SW1H 0ET
Email: dataprotection@beis.gov.uk

DEFRA Data Protection Officer
Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AS
Email: DPO@cabinetoffice.gov.uk

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (supervisory authority), who is an independent regulator:

Information Commissioner's Office
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Contact form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860